Palworld Passive Skills List
All 114 passive skills (also called traits) with the rank the game gives them and the effect as it is written in the game — 99 useful, 15 drawbacks, 7 at the game's highest +5 rank. Sort by rank or by name, or search by what a trait does.
114 / 114
| Innate on | Effect | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Abnormal | +1 | 10% decrease in incoming | |
| Ace Swimmer | +3 | — | 40% increase movement speed on water. |
| Aggressive | +1 | — | Attack +10% (ToSelf)Defense -10% (ToSelf) |
| Artisan | +3 | — | Work Speed +50% (ToSelf) |
| Babysitter | +4 | — | While at a base, increases egg production speed by +30% and incubation speed by +30% for Pals assigned to a Breeding Farm. |
| Blood of the Dragon | +1 | — | 10% increase in |
| Botanical Barrier | +1 | — | 10% decrease in incoming |
| Bottomless Stomach | −2 | — | Hunger decreases +15.0% faster. |
| Brave | +1 | — | Attack +10% (ToSelf) |
| Brittle | −3 | — | Defense -20% (ToSelf) |
| Burly Body | +3 | — | Defense +20%Immune to Flinch |
| Capacitor | +1 | — | 10% increase in |
| Celestial Emperor | +3 | 30% increase in | |
| Cheery | +1 | — | 10% decrease in incoming |
| Clumsy | −1 | — | Work Speed -10% (ToSelf) |
| Coldblooded | +1 | — | 10% increase in |
| Conceited | +1 | — | Work Speed +10% (ToSelf)Defense -10% (ToSelf) |
| Coward | −1 | Attack -10% (ToSelf) | |
| Dainty Eater | +1 | — | Hunger decreases +10.0% slower. |
| Demon God | +4 | — | Attack +30% (ToSelf)Defense +5% (ToSelf) |
| Demon’s Hand | +5 | — | Work Speed +90%SAN decreases +15.0% fasterWorld Tree harvestables won't vanish when approached. |
| Destructive | −2 | — | SAN drops +15.0% faster. |
| Diamond Body | +4 | — | Defense +30%Immune to FlinchImmune to Knockback |
| Diet Lover | +3 | — | Hunger decreases +15.0% slower. |
| Dimensional Leap | +5 | — | Movement Speed +50%Increases Hunger depletion rate by +15.0%World Tree resources will not vanish when approached. |
| Divine Dragon | +3 | 30% increase in | |
| Downtrodden | −1 | — | Defense -10% (ToSelf) |
| Dragonkiller | +1 | — | 10% decrease in incoming |
| Earth Emperor | +3 | 30% increase in | |
| Earthquake Resistant | +1 | — | 10% decrease in incoming |
| Easygoing | −1 | — | Active skill cooldown extension -15% |
| Eternal Engine | +4 | — | Max stamina +75%*This effect is only valid for rideable pals. |
| Eternal Flame | +4 | 30% increase to | |
| Farmhand | +3 | — | Farming's Work Suitability +1 |
| Ferocious | +3 | — | Attack +20% (ToSelf) |
| Fine Furs | +1 | — | Increases the value of items when sold by +3% |
| Fit as a Fiddle | +1 | — | Max stamina +25%*This effect is only valid for rideable pals. |
| Flame Emperor | +3 | 30% increase in | |
| Fragrant Foliage | +1 | — | 10% increase in |
| Glutton | −1 | Hunger decreases +10.0% faster. | |
| God of Destruction | +5 | — | Attack +40%Defense +20%Max Health -50%World Tree resources will not vanish when approached. |
| Hard Skin | +1 | Defense +10% (ToSelf) | |
| Healing Coach | +3 | — | Player Auto Health Regeneration Rate +5% |
| Heart of the Immovable King | +4 | — | SAN drops +20.0% slower. |
| Heated Body | +1 | — | 10% decrease in incoming |
| Heavily Armored | +4 | — | Immune to Explosion Damage |
| Heavyweight | +2 | Defense +20%Immune to Knockback | |
| Hermit Sage | +5 | — | SAN depletion rate -50.0%Work Speed -20%World Tree resources will not vanish when approached. |
| Hooligan | +1 | Attack +15% (ToSelf)Work Speed -10% (ToSelf) | |
| Hydromaniac | +1 | — | 10% increase in |
| Ice Emperor | +3 | 30% increase in | |
| Idiosyncratic | +4 | — | Pal and Player Auto Health Regeneration Rate +50%Defense +25%Immune to Poison DamageImmune to Burn Damage |
| Immortality | +4 | — | Life Steal +5%Pal Auto Health Regeneration Rate +100%Attack +15% |
| Impatient | +1 | — | Active skill cooldown reduction 15% |
| Infinite Stamina | +3 | — | Max stamina +50%*This effect is only valid for rideable pals. |
| Insomnia | +1 | — | Does not sleep and continues to work even at night. |
| Insulated Body | +1 | — | 10% decrease in incoming |
| Invader | +4 | 30% increase in | |
| King of the Waves | +4 | — | 50% increase movement speed on water. |
| Lavish Hospitality | +4 | — | Your Dropped Items + 100% |
| Legend | +4 | Attack +20%Defense +20%Movement Speed increases 20% | |
| Lightfooted | +4 | — | Mounted Jump Count +1 |
| Logging Foreman | +3 | — | 25% increase in Player Logging Efficiency. |
| Lord of Lightning | +3 | 30% increase in | |
| Lord of the Sea | +3 | 30% increase in | |
| Lord of the Underworld | +3 | 30% increase in | |
| Lucky | +4 | — | Attack +15% (ToSelf)Defense +15% (None)Work Speed +20% (ToSelf) |
| Lunker | +4 | 20% increase to | |
| Masochist | +1 | — | Defense +15% (ToSelf)Attack -15% (ToSelf) |
| Mastery of Fasting | +4 | — | Hunger decreases +20.0% slower. |
| Mercy Hit | −1 | — | Pacifist.Will not reduce the target's Health below 1. |
| Mine Foreman | +3 | — | 25% increase in Player Mining Efficiency. |
| Motivational Leader | +3 | — | 25% increase in Player Work Speed. |
| Musclehead | +2 | — | Attack +30% (ToSelf)Work Speed -50% (ToSelf) |
| Night Owl | −1 | — | Tends to nap through the day, due to being nocturnal. |
| Nimble | +1 | — | 10% increase to movement speed. |
| Noble | +3 | — | Increases the value of items when sold by +5% |
| Otherworldly Cells | +1 | Attack +10% | |
| Pacifist | −3 | — | Attack -20% (ToSelf) |
| Philanthropist | +3 | — | When assigned to a Breeding Farm, breeding speed is increased by 100%. |
| Positive Thinker | +1 | — | SAN drops +10.0% slower. |
| Power of Gaia | +1 | — | 10% increase in |
| Pyromaniac | +1 | — | 10% increase in |
| Ranch Master | +4 | — | Farming's Work Suitability +2 |
| Reload Master | +3 | — | Player Reload Speed +4% |
| Remarkable Craftsmanship | +4 | — | Work Speed +75% (ToSelf) |
| Runner | +3 | — | 20% increase to movement speed. |
| Sadist | +1 | Attack +15% (ToSelf)Defense -15% (ToSelf) | |
| Sanctified Meat Shield | +5 | — | Defense +50%Attack -30%World Tree resources will not vanish when approached. |
| Savior | +4 | 30% increase in | |
| Serenity | +3 | — | Active skill cooldown reduction 30%Attack +10% |
| Serious | +1 | — | Work Speed +20% (ToSelf) |
| Service-Minded | +3 | — | Your Dropped Items + 50% |
| Shabby | −1 | — | Decrease the value of items when sold by -10% |
| Sickly | −1 | — | Max Stamina -25%*This effect is only valid for rideable pals. |
| Siren of the Void | +4 | 30% increase in | |
| Skymarcher | +4 | — | Mounted Jump Count +2 |
| Slacker | −3 | — | Work Speed -30% (ToSelf) |
| Sleek Stroke | +1 | — | 30% increase movement speed on water. |
| Spirit Emperor | +3 | 30% increase in | |
| Spirit of Zen | +1 | — | 10% increase in |
| Stronghold Strategist | +3 | — | 10% increase in Player Defense. |
| Suntan Lover | +1 | — | 10% decrease in incoming |
| Swift | +4 | — | 30% increase to movement speed. |
| Twin-Edged Holy Blade | +5 | — | Attack +50%Defense -30%World Tree resources will not vanish when approached. |
| Unstable | −1 | — | SAN drops +10.0% faster. |
| Vampiric | +4 | — | Absorbs a portion of the damage dealt to restore Health.Does not sleep at night and continues to work. |
| Vanguard | +3 | — | 10% increase in Player Attack. |
| Veil of Darkness | +1 | — | 10% increase in |
| Waterproof | +1 | — | 10% decrease in incoming |
| Wellness Watcher | +3 | — | Player Stamina Consumption -5.0% |
| Work Slave | +1 | — | Work Speed +30% (ToSelf)Attack -30% (ToSelf) |
| Workaholic | +3 | — | SAN drops +15.0% slower. |
| World Tree Seedbed | +5 | — | Decrease Hunger depletion rate by +50.0%HP -20%World Tree resources will not vanish when approached. |
Looking for which ones are worth chasing? The passive skills tier list ranks them S to C by use case. For the six ways a passive can land on a Pal — catching, breeding, alphas, Tower Bosses, the Surgery Table (with implants) and Yakumo — see how to get specific passives.
Frequently asked questions
What are passive skills in Palworld?
Passive skills — the community also calls them traits or abilities — are always-on modifiers that sit on a Pal and change its stats or behaviour. They roll at random when you catch, hatch or breed a Pal, and a Pal can carry up to four at once. They are not the same as Active Skills, which a Pal uses in combat, or Partner Skills, which every species has one of.
How many passive skills are there in Palworld?
114 in total. 99 of them help and 15 are drawbacks that make a Pal worse, which is why a freshly caught Pal is not automatically an upgrade. 7 sit at the game's highest +5 rank; the drawbacks run from -1 down to -3.
What are the best passive skills in Palworld?
That depends on what the Pal is for — a combat Pal, a mount and a base worker want different traits. The tier list ranks all of them S to C by use case, with the strongest four-passive combinations.
How do I get the passive skills I want?
You can pick one at the Pal Surgery Table, which grafts a chosen passive onto a Pal you already own: 54 passives are on its list, 19 of them for gold alone and the rest only while you carry the matching implant (the Palworld implants page lists every one and where to get it). Otherwise passives roll at random, so the routes are catching the same species repeatedly, breeding two parents that already carry the trait, and hunting alpha variants and Tower Bosses for the rarest ranks.
Can a passive skill be bad?
Yes. 15 of the 114 are drawbacks — slower work, lower attack, faster hunger — and they occupy one of the Pal's four slots just like a good one. Breeding is how you push them out.