Palworld passive skill
Divine Dragon
What it does
- +30% damage from this Pal's
Dragon attacks.
In-game text: 30% increase in Dragon attack damage.
Divine Dragon is a rank +3 passive skill in Palworld, one of 30 at that rank. Its +30% Dragon attack damage ties Invader for the most any passive gives. Jetragon is born with it. The game's passive table never rolls it at random.
What it changes
Dragon attack damage+30%
Bars: against the largest figure any passive states for that stat.
How Divine Dragon compares
Every passive that states a number for the same stat, largest first. A minus is a passive that lowers it.
Dragon attack damage
3 passives state a number for it- Divine Dragon+30%
- Invader+30%
- Blood of the Dragon+10%
The other 29 passives at rank +3:
Ace Swimmer · Artisan · Burly Body · Farmhand · Ferocious · Flame Emperor · Healing Coach · Infinite Stamina · Logging Foreman · Lord of Lightning · Lord of the Underworld · Mine Foreman · Motivational Leader · Noble · Philanthropist · Reload Master · Runner · Serenity · Service-Minded · Stronghold Strategist · Vanguard · Wellness Watcher · Workaholic · Celestial Emperor · Diet Lover · Earth Emperor · Ice Emperor · Lord of the Sea · Spirit Emperor
Pals born with Divine Dragon (1)
These carry it as a fixed passive in our Pal data, so every one you catch or hatch has it.
How to get Divine Dragon
Random roll
The game's passive table puts Divine Dragon in none of its random-roll pools (AddPal, AddRarePal, AddWorldTreePal and AddMutationPal are all false), so it does not appear on a Pal by chance.
None of the 61 implants grafts Divine Dragon, and the Pal Surgery Table does not offer it for gold. The table unlocks at technology level 38.
Breeding Divine Dragon onto a Pal
If one parent carries Divine Dragon, the chance the child inherits it depends on how many different passives the two parents hold between them — a passive both carry counts once:
- Only Divine Dragon100%
- 2 passives in all80%
- 3 passives in all63%
- 4 passives in all50%
From PalCalc’s model of the game’s breeding tables (tylercamp/palcalc), which treats every passive alike: the child inherits one to four passives from the pool and may roll up to three random ones, four at most in all. Plan whole pairings in the breeding calculator.
Stacking and counterparts
A Pal holds up to four passives and never the same one twice. palworld.wiki.gg: If multiple Passive Skills affect the same attribute, their effects will stack unless otherwise stated.
Source
The biggest Dragon attack damage stack with Divine Dragon
Stated Dragon attack damage: +30%, +30%, +10% — +70% in total, from every passive that raises it.
A sum of what each passive states. Whether the game adds or multiplies same-stat bonuses is not documented.