Skip to main content

Palworld Raid Bosses & Slabs

Palworld has 11 raids, level 35 to 80. A raid is a boss you call yourself: craft its slab, offer it at a Summoning Altar in your base, and fight. The game describes the altar as Offer a Slab depicting a Pal to summon a powerful Pal to your base. Adequate caution and battle readiness is paramount.

Building the Summoning Altar

Technology level 33. Costs 100 Stone and 20 Paldium Fragment. It can only be built inside a base, 1 per base. Summoning Altar: unlock level, materials and placement →

Every raid by level

Raid bossLvHPIgnoresDeals
Eclipsed Siren Bellanoir35333,0000%150%
Twilight Siren Bellanoir Libero45411,00060%200%
Moon Lord50422,5000%100%
Incarnation of the Eternal Flame Blazamut Ryu55512,68060%200%
Invader from Space Xenolord651,414,00065%500%
King of Salvation Hartalis70972,00050%400%
King of Salvation (Ultra) Hartalis801,952,00080%1300%
[Master] Moon Lord802,352,00075%700%
Twilight Siren (Ultra) Bellanoir Libero802,394,00091%1000%
Incarnation of the Eternal Flame (Ultra) Blazamut Ryu802,550,00091%800%
Invader from Space (Ultra) Xenolord802,562,00091.5%1300%

“Ignores” is the share of your damage the raid shrugs off; “Deals” is its damage against a normal Pal’s, both straight from the game’s parameter table. HP is recomputed from that table for every row and matches paldb’s published figure.

Slabs and where the fragments drop

Each raid is summoned with its own slab. The table shows what each slab is made from and the strongest sources of that material in the game’s loot tables; every source is in the raid’s card below.

SlabMade fromWhere it drops
Bellanoir's SlabEclipsed Siren Bellanoir · Lv 354× Bellanoir's Slab FragmentExpedition (forest) 100%Hard expedition (grassland) 100%+6 more sources
Bellanoir Libero's SlabTwilight Siren Bellanoir Libero · Lv 454× Bellanoir Libero's Slab FragmentExpedition (desert) 100%Hard expedition (forest) 100%+8 more sources
Celestial SigilMoon Lord · Lv 50100× Hallowed Barplus its schematicYakushima chest 100%
Blazamut Ryu SlabIncarnation of the Eternal Flame Blazamut Ryu · Lv 554× Blazamut Ryu Slab FragmentHard expedition (desert) 100%Hard expedition (Sakurajima) 100%+15 more sources
Xenolord SlabInvader from Space Xenolord · Lv 654× Xenolord Slab FragmentHard expedition (snowfield) 100%Hard expedition (volcano) 100%+11 more sources
Hartalis SlabKing of Salvation Hartalis · Lv 704× Hartalis Slab FragmentHard expedition (Feybreak) 100%Hard expedition (Sky Island) 100%+11 more sources
Hartalis (Ultra) SlabKing of Salvation (Ultra) Hartalis · Lv 804× Hartalis (Ultra) Slab FragmentThe slab itself: King of Salvation Hartalis (100%), King of Salvation (Ultra) Hartalis (100%)
Celestial Sigil [Master][Master] Moon Lord · Lv 80—The slab itself: Moon Lord (100%), [Master] Moon Lord (100%)
Bellanoir Libero (Ultra) SlabTwilight Siren (Ultra) Bellanoir Libero · Lv 804× Bellanoir Libero (Ultra) Slab FragmentThe slab itself: Twilight Siren Bellanoir Libero (100%), Twilight Siren (Ultra) Bellanoir Libero (100%)
Blazamut Ryu (Ultra) SlabIncarnation of the Eternal Flame (Ultra) Blazamut Ryu · Lv 804× Blazamut Ryu (Ultra) Slab FragmentThe slab itself: Incarnation of the Eternal Flame Blazamut Ryu (100%), Incarnation of the Eternal Flame (Ultra) Blazamut Ryu (100%)
Xenolord (Ultra) SlabInvader from Space (Ultra) Xenolord · Lv 804× Xenolord (Ultra) Slab FragmentThe slab itself: Invader from Space Xenolord (100%), Invader from Space (Ultra) Xenolord (100%)

Bellanoir1 raid

The catchable Pal: Bellanoir stats, skills and drops.

Eclipsed Siren Bellanoir

Level

35

HP

333,000

Damage it ignores

0%

Damage it deals

150%

Bellanoir's Slab

“Slab depicting Bellanoir. Offer to a Summoning Altar to summon a powerful Lv 35 Bellanoir.”

Craft from 4× Bellanoir's Slab Fragment · workload 100

The slab itself drops from

  • Desert dungeon chest25.253% · ×1
  • Volcano dungeon chest25.253% · ×1

Bellanoir's Slab Fragment drops from

  • Expedition (forest)100% · ×1–2
  • Hard expedition (grassland)100% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (volcano)50% · ×1–2
  • Forest chest50% · ×1
  • Desert chest30% · ×1
  • Volcano chest28.571% · ×1
2 more sources
  • Volcano enemy camp28.571% · ×1
  • Desert enemy camp16.216% · ×1

Rewards

Egg: Huge Dark Egg — 90% Bellanoir, 10% Eclipsed Siren Bellanoir (boss form).

Bellanoir Libero2 raids

The catchable Pal: Bellanoir Libero stats, skills and drops.

Twilight Siren Bellanoir Libero

Level

45

HP

411,000

Damage it ignores

60%

Damage it deals

200%

Bellanoir Libero's Slab

“Slab depicting Bellanoir Libero. Offer to a Summoning Altar to summon an exceptionally powerful Lv 45 Bellanoir Libero.”

Craft from 4× Bellanoir Libero's Slab Fragment · workload 1,000

The slab itself drops from

  • Snowfield dungeon chest25.253% · ×1

Bellanoir Libero's Slab Fragment drops from

  • Expedition (desert)100% · ×1–2
  • Hard expedition (forest)100% · ×1–2
  • Desert enemy camp50% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (snowfield)50% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (volcano)50% · ×1–2
  • Snowfield chest50% · ×1
4 more sources
  • Snowfield enemy camp50% · ×1
  • Volcano enemy camp50% · ×1
  • Desert chest45% · ×1
  • Volcano chest42.857% · ×1

Rewards

Egg: Huge Dark Egg — 90% Bellanoir Libero, 10% Twilight Siren Bellanoir Libero (boss form).

Twilight Siren (Ultra) Bellanoir Liberohard

Level

80

HP

2,394,000

Damage it ignores

91%

Damage it deals

1000%

Bellanoir Libero (Ultra) Slab

“Slab overflowing with Bellanoir Libero's energy. Offer to a Summoning Altar to summon an inconceivably powerful (Lv ??) Bellanoir Libero.”

Craft from 4× Bellanoir Libero (Ultra) Slab Fragment · workload 5,000

Dropped by Twilight Siren Bellanoir Libero (100%) and Twilight Siren (Ultra) Bellanoir Libero (100%).

No loot table in the game files hands out the Bellanoir Libero (Ultra) Slab Fragment; the slab comes from the raid drop above.

Rewards

Egg: Huge Dark Egg — 90% Bellanoir Libero, 10% Twilight Siren Bellanoir Libero (boss form).

Moon Lord2 raids

A Tides of Terraria boss — it has no Paldeck entry, so no Pal page.

Moon Lord

Level

50

HP

422,500

Damage it ignores

0%

Damage it deals

100%

Celestial Sigil

“[Tides of Terraria] A seal inscribed with cryptic symbols. Offer to a Summoning Altar to summon a powerful entity.”

Craft from 100× Hallowed Bar · workload 100

Hallowed Bar drops from

  • Yakushima chest100% · ×4–10

The recipe unlocks from its schematic, found in

  • Yakushima chest100% · ×1

Rewards

[Master] Moon Lordhard

Level

80

HP

2,352,000

Damage it ignores

75%

Damage it deals

700%

Celestial Sigil [Master]

“[Tides of Terraria] A seal inscribed with cryptic symbols. Offer to an Summoning Altar to summon an inconceivably powerful entity.”

Dropped by Moon Lord (100%) and [Master] Moon Lord (100%).

Rewards

Blazamut Ryu2 raids

The catchable Pal: Blazamut Ryu stats, skills and drops.

Incarnation of the Eternal Flame Blazamut Ryu

Level

55

HP

512,680

Damage it ignores

60%

Damage it deals

200%

Blazamut Ryu Slab

“Slab depicting Blazamut Ryu. Offer to a Summoning Altar to summon a very powerful Lv 55 Blazamut Ryu.”

Craft from 4× Blazamut Ryu Slab Fragment · workload 1,000

The slab itself drops from

  • Sakurajima dungeon chest25.253% · ×1

Blazamut Ryu Slab Fragment drops from

  • Hard expedition (desert)100% · ×1–2
  • Hard expedition (Sakurajima)100% · ×1–2
  • Desert enemy camp50% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (snowfield)50% · ×1–2
  • Snowfield chest50% · ×1
  • Snowfield enemy camp50% · ×1
11 more sources
  • Volcano enemy camp50% · ×1
  • Expedition (Feybreak)33.333% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (Sakurajima)33.333% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (Sky Island)33.333% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (World Tree)33.333% · ×1–2
  • Feybreak chest33.333% · ×1
  • Sakurajima chest33.333% · ×1
  • Sakurajima enemy camp33.333% · ×1
  • Sky Island chest33.333% · ×1
  • Sky Island enemy camp33.333% · ×1
  • Yamijima Seabase Goal enemy camp33.333% · ×1

Rewards

Egg: Huge Dragon Egg — 90% Blazamut Ryu, 10% Incarnation of the Eternal Flame Blazamut Ryu (boss form).

Incarnation of the Eternal Flame (Ultra) Blazamut Ryuhard

Level

80

HP

2,550,000

Damage it ignores

91%

Damage it deals

800%

Blazamut Ryu (Ultra) Slab

“Slab overflowing with energy of Blazamut Ryu. Offer to a Summoning Altar to summon an inconceivably powerful (Lv ??) Blazamut Ryu.”

Craft from 4× Blazamut Ryu (Ultra) Slab Fragment · workload 5,000

Dropped by Incarnation of the Eternal Flame Blazamut Ryu (100%) and Incarnation of the Eternal Flame (Ultra) Blazamut Ryu (100%).

No loot table in the game files hands out the Blazamut Ryu (Ultra) Slab Fragment; the slab comes from the raid drop above.

Rewards

Egg: Huge Dragon Egg — 90% Blazamut Ryu, 10% Incarnation of the Eternal Flame Blazamut Ryu (boss form).

Xenolord2 raids

The catchable Pal: Xenolord stats, skills and drops.

Invader from Space Xenolord

Level

65

HP

1,414,000

Damage it ignores

65%

Damage it deals

500%

Xenolord Slab

“Slab depicting Xenolord. Offer to a Summoning Altar to summon an exceptionally powerful Lv 65 Xenolord.”

Craft from 4× Xenolord Slab Fragment · workload 1,000

The slab itself drops from

  • Viking ruin dungeon chest25.253% · ×1

Xenolord Slab Fragment drops from

  • Hard expedition (snowfield)100% · ×1–2
  • Hard expedition (volcano)100% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (Feybreak)33.333% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (Sakurajima)33.333% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (Sky Island)33.333% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (World Tree)33.333% · ×1–2
7 more sources
  • Feybreak chest33.333% · ×1
  • Sakurajima chest33.333% · ×1
  • Sakurajima enemy camp33.333% · ×1
  • Sky Island chest33.333% · ×1
  • Sky Island enemy camp33.333% · ×1
  • Snowfield enemy camp33.333% · ×1
  • Yamijima Seabase Goal enemy camp33.333% · ×1

Rewards

Egg: Huge Dark Egg — 90% Xenolord, 10% Invader from Space Xenolord (boss form).

Invader from Space (Ultra) Xenolordhard

Level

80

HP

2,562,000

Damage it ignores

91.5%

Damage it deals

1300%

Xenolord (Ultra) Slab

“Slab depicting Xenolord. Offer to a Summoning Altar to summon an inconceivably powerful Lv ?? Xenolord.”

Craft from 4× Xenolord (Ultra) Slab Fragment · workload 5,000

Dropped by Invader from Space Xenolord (100%) and Invader from Space (Ultra) Xenolord (100%).

No loot table in the game files hands out the Xenolord (Ultra) Slab Fragment; the slab comes from the raid drop above.

Rewards

Egg: Huge Dark Egg — 90% Xenolord, 10% Invader from Space Xenolord (boss form).

Hartalis2 raids

The catchable Pal: Hartalis stats, skills and drops.

King of Salvation Hartalis

Level

70

HP

972,000

Damage it ignores

50%

Damage it deals

400%

Hartalis Slab

“Slab depicting Hartalis. Offer to a Summoning Altar to summon an exceptionally powerful Lv 70 Hartalis.”

Craft from 4× Hartalis Slab Fragment · workload 1,000

The slab itself drops from

  • Sky Island dungeon chest33.333% · ×1

Hartalis Slab Fragment drops from

  • Hard expedition (Feybreak)100% · ×1–2
  • Hard expedition (Sky Island)100% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (Feybreak)33.333% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (Sakurajima)33.333% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (Sky Island)33.333% · ×1–2
  • Expedition (World Tree)33.333% · ×1–2
7 more sources
  • Feybreak chest33.333% · ×1
  • Sakurajima chest33.333% · ×1
  • Sakurajima enemy camp33.333% · ×1
  • Sky Island chest33.333% · ×1
  • Sky Island enemy camp33.333% · ×1
  • Snowfield enemy camp33.333% · ×1
  • Yamijima Seabase Goal enemy camp33.333% · ×1

Rewards

Egg: Huge Common Egg — 90% Hartalis, 10% King of Salvation Hartalis (boss form).

King of Salvation (Ultra) Hartalishard

Level

80

HP

1,952,000

Damage it ignores

80%

Damage it deals

1300%

Hartalis (Ultra) Slab

“Slab overflowing with Hartalis energy. Offer to a Summoning Altar to summon an inconceivably powerful Lv ?? Hartalis.”

Craft from 4× Hartalis (Ultra) Slab Fragment · workload 5,000

Dropped by King of Salvation Hartalis (100%) and King of Salvation (Ultra) Hartalis (100%).

No loot table in the game files hands out the Hartalis (Ultra) Slab Fragment; the slab comes from the raid drop above.

Rewards

Egg: Huge Common Egg — 90% Hartalis, 10% King of Salvation Hartalis (boss form).

Can you catch a raid boss?

Not directly: the Palworld wiki says raid bosses cannot be caught. Source: Palworld wiki

What a raid gives you instead is an egg. 9 of the 11 raids list one among their rewards, and in every one of them it hatches the ordinary Pal 90% of the time and the raid's boss form 10%. Moon Lord has no egg in the reward data. The odds for each raid are in its card above; the species themselves, and how to breed them, are on the breeding calculator.

Sources

HP, damage figures, elements, slab recipes and every drop chance: the game’s own data tables (Palworld 1.0.5, extracted by palschema-hub). Raid levels, slab and altar text, rewards and eggs: paldb.cc (v1.0.5 2026/09/15). The game table holds 19 raid rows; of the 8 the altar never summons, 6 are Moon Lord’s separate head and hands, and 2 are unused raid rows with no slab that calls them. Whether a raid boss can be caught: Palworld Wiki (Fandom), Raid Bosses (CC BY-SA 3.0).