Skip to main content

Palworld passive skill

Power of Gaia

Bonus

What it does

  • +10% damage from this Pal's Ground attacks.

In-game text: 10% increase in Earth attack damage.

Power of Gaia is a rank +1 passive skill in Palworld, one of 36 at that rank. Its +10% Ground attack damage is 2nd of the 2 passives that give it; Earth Emperor gives the most, +30%. No Pal in our Paldex is born with it and none of the 61 implants grafts it; it can roll at random on Pals (AddPal), at lottery weight 100 — the weight most rolling passives have.

What it changes

  • Ground attack damage+10%

Bars: against the largest figure any passive states for that stat.

How Power of Gaia compares

Every passive that states a number for the same stat, largest first. A minus is a passive that lowers it.

Ground attack damage

2 passives state a number for it
  • Earth Emperor+30%
  • Power of Gaia+10%

The other 35 passives at rank +1:

Blood of the Dragon · Fine Furs · Insomnia · Work Slave · Abnormal · Aggressive · Botanical Barrier · Brave · Capacitor · Cheery · Coldblooded · Conceited · Dainty Eater · Dragonkiller · Earthquake Resistant · Fit as a Fiddle · Fragrant Foliage · Hard Skin · Heated Body · Hooligan · Hydromaniac · Impatient · Insulated Body · Masochist · Nimble · Otherworldly Cells · Positive Thinker · Pyromaniac · Sadist · Serious · Sleek Stroke · Spirit of Zen · Suntan Lover · Veil of Darkness · Waterproof

Pals born with Power of Gaia

No Pal in our Paldex lists Power of Gaia as an innate passive, so no species is guaranteed to carry it.

How to get Power of Gaia

Random roll

The game's passive table lets Power of Gaia roll at random on Pals (AddPal).

Power of Gaia100Most that roll100

Lottery weight, as the table gives it. It says how often this passive is drawn relative to the others; the table does not turn it into a percentage, so neither do we.

None of the 61 implants grafts Power of Gaia, and the Pal Surgery Table does not offer it for gold. The table unlocks at technology level 38.

Breeding Power of Gaia onto a Pal

If one parent carries Power of Gaia, the chance the child inherits it depends on how many different passives the two parents hold between them — a passive both carry counts once:

  • Only Power of Gaia100%
  • 2 passives in all80%
  • 3 passives in all63%
  • 4 passives in all50%

From PalCalc’s model of the game’s breeding tables (tylercamp/palcalc), which treats every passive alike: the child inherits one to four passives from the pool and may roll up to three random ones, four at most in all. Plan whole pairings in the breeding calculator.

Stacking and counterparts

A Pal holds up to four passives and never the same one twice. palworld.wiki.gg: If multiple Passive Skills affect the same attribute, their effects will stack unless otherwise stated. Source

The biggest Ground attack damage stack with Power of Gaia

+1Power of Gaia+10%+3Earth Emperor+30%

Stated Ground attack damage: +10%, +30% — +40% in total, from every passive that raises it.

A sum of what each passive states. Whether the game adds or multiplies same-stat bonuses is not documented.