Skip to main content
ByYurii Luzhko
Hollow Cyclops — Enshrouded boss
HollowHollow Halls bossRevelwood

How to Beat Hollow Cyclops

Cyclops once ruled the mountaintops of Embervale until the Flame cursed them and banished them to the Hollow Halls during the reign of King Gormander.

Now a Hollow Cyclops waits at the end of four of the six Hollow Halls dungeons (the two Halls that opened with 1.0 name no boss in the files).

Faction
Hollow
Weak to
BluntFire
Resists
PoisonPiercingShroudCuttingIce
Behaviour
Hostile
  • 4 marked spots on the map
  • Revelwood
  • Nomad Highlands
  • Kindlewastes
  • Marked on the wiki map4

Sources: Enshrouded 1.0 game files (server build 1267041, 2026-10-15) for the damage shares, level, XP and party scaling in the 1.0 game-files block below; enshrouded.wiki.gg (pre-1.0) for the description, behaviour, drops and the wiki's map pins.

Strategy

In the 1.0 game files Hollow Cyclops takes extra damage from Blunt (150%) and Fire (120%), less from Cutting (80%), Piercing (60%), Ice (80%) and Shroud (60%), and is immune to Poison.

Punish the recovery after its Cleave and Stomp, leave marked ground before Hollow Eruption launches you, and keep the Reanimator adds off your back if you're deep in a Hollow Halls run.

  1. 1
    Travel to RevelwoodHollow Cyclops spawns in Revelwood, Nomad Highlands, Kindlewastes. Open the in-game map and fast-travel to the nearest fast-travel point in the region before approaching.
  2. 2
    Swap to Blunt or Fire damageHollow Cyclops takes increased damage from Blunt, Fire. Slot a weapon dealing one of those types as your primary — One-handed Clubs, Two-handed Clubs, Two-handed Hammers are the family fits.
  3. 3
    Drop Poison / Piercing / Shroud / Cutting / Ice from your loadoutHollow Cyclops resists Poison, Piercing, Shroud, Cutting, Ice damage — bringing those as your main weapon wastes the fight. Reserve them for a backup slot or replace entirely.
  4. 4
    Loot and check the wiki for variantsConfirm drops on the in-game corpse, then cross-reference the live wiki entry below for patch-specific changes and rarer variants we may not have re-scraped yet.

Attacks & telegraphs

Attack names and tells below are the wiki's notes from before 1.0; the 1.0 files hold no attack scripts.

  • Club Melee

    Basic overhead club strikes at close range.

  • Thrust

    Rapid forward jabs — roll to the side, not backward.

  • Cleave

    A wide arcing swing that catches flankers — dodge on the wind-up.

  • Stomp

    Ground impact with its left leg; back off when it plants.

  • Hollow Breath

    Frontal Hollow damage — stay off its centreline.

  • Hollow Eruption

    A brief cast that launches anyone in the marked area upward — leave the ring before it detonates.

Hollow Cyclops in the 1.0 game files

Share of each damage type that lands, from the boss's template in the Enshrouded 1.0 server files (build 1267041); the name is the game client's. Hit points are not stored in the files. Where it disagrees with the wiki chart, this is the 1.0 value.

  • Cutting80%
  • Piercing60%
  • Blunt150%
  • Poisonimmune
  • Fire120%
  • Ice80%
  • Shroud60%
  • Shock100%
XP multiplier
×8
Block · backstab
can block · can be backstabbed
Health per extra player
+60%
Spawn points
in a dungeon

How Hollow Cyclops fights in the 1.0 files

Scaling, party scaling and the attack list, read from the enemy's template and attack set. Health is shown as a multiple of the baseline enemy of the same level: the files store no hit points, the game works them out from the level. In the files it can block, can be backstabbed, can be pacified.

  • Health scaling

    ×8

    of the baseline enemy at its level

  • Damage scaling

    ×2

    of the baseline enemy

  • Health per extra player

    +60%

  • Damage per extra player

    +5%

  • Attacks

    5

  • Threat (all attacks)

    0

  • Longest reach

    25 m

  • Loot slots

    1

Attacks, highest threat first
#ReachThreatType
125 m0attack
210 m0retaliate
310 m0retaliate
48 m0retaliate
54 m0retaliate

Recommended loadout

Blunt damage carries this fight. Pick a primary weapon from one of these families and pair it with a secondary in case the boss cycles a resist phase:

Builds that work

Preset builds tuned around the damage type (Blunt) that Hollow Cyclops is weakest to:

Curated build hubs for this fight

Jump into the per-weapon-type or per-archetype build pages tuned for Blunt damage — every preset there already matches the resistance profile Hollow Cyclops is weakest to.

Recommended loadouts for this fight

6 preset builds whose archetype counters the Hollow resistance-profile family — ranked by tier (S → A → B).

Frequently asked questions

Where do I find Hollow Cyclops in Enshrouded?
Hollow Cyclops spawns in Revelwood, Nomad Highlands, Kindlewastes. Use the in-game map filter or the PinDrop region map for the exact patrol routes.
What damage type works on Hollow Cyclops?
Blunt, Fire damage lands for more than 100% in the Enshrouded 1.0 game files. Weapons that fit: One-handed Clubs, Two-handed Clubs, Two-handed Hammers.
What damage should I avoid against Hollow Cyclops?
Don't bring Poison, Piercing, Shroud, Cutting, Ice as your primary weapon — those land for less than 100% in the 1.0 game files. Slot them as backup at most, or swap to one of the Effective damage types.
What faction does Hollow Cyclops belong to?
Hollow Cyclops is part of the Hollow faction. Other Hollow bosses share parts of the same resistance profile — review the faction page for the full set.
Is Hollow Cyclops a world boss or a story encounter?
Hollow Cyclops is a hostile open-world encounter. Whether it respawns is not stated in the Keen notes or 1.0 files we read, so we give no respawn timer.