
How to Beat Hollow Cyclops
Cyclops once ruled the mountaintops of Embervale until the Flame cursed them and banished them to the Hollow Halls during the reign of King Gormander.
Now a Hollow Cyclops waits at the end of four of the six Hollow Halls dungeons (the two Halls that opened with 1.0 name no boss in the files).
- Faction
- Hollow
- Weak to
Blunt
Fire- Resists
Poison
Piercing
Shroud
Cutting
Ice- Behaviour
- Hostile
- 4 marked spots on the map
- Revelwood
- Nomad Highlands
- Kindlewastes












- Marked on the wiki map4
Where to find Hollow Cyclops in Enshrouded
Open the full mapSources: Enshrouded 1.0 game files (server build 1267041, 2026-10-15) for the damage shares, level, XP and party scaling in the 1.0 game-files block below; enshrouded.wiki.gg (pre-1.0) for the description, behaviour, drops and the wiki's map pins.
Strategy
In the 1.0 game files Hollow Cyclops takes extra damage from Blunt (150%) and Fire (120%), less from Cutting (80%), Piercing (60%), Ice (80%) and Shroud (60%), and is immune to Poison.
Punish the recovery after its Cleave and Stomp, leave marked ground before Hollow Eruption launches you, and keep the Reanimator adds off your back if you're deep in a Hollow Halls run.
- 1Travel to RevelwoodHollow Cyclops spawns in Revelwood, Nomad Highlands, Kindlewastes. Open the in-game map and fast-travel to the nearest fast-travel point in the region before approaching.
- 2Swap to Blunt or Fire damageHollow Cyclops takes increased damage from Blunt, Fire. Slot a weapon dealing one of those types as your primary — One-handed Clubs, Two-handed Clubs, Two-handed Hammers are the family fits.
- 3Drop Poison / Piercing / Shroud / Cutting / Ice from your loadoutHollow Cyclops resists Poison, Piercing, Shroud, Cutting, Ice damage — bringing those as your main weapon wastes the fight. Reserve them for a backup slot or replace entirely.
- 4Loot and check the wiki for variantsConfirm drops on the in-game corpse, then cross-reference the live wiki entry below for patch-specific changes and rarer variants we may not have re-scraped yet.
Attacks & telegraphs
Attack names and tells below are the wiki's notes from before 1.0; the 1.0 files hold no attack scripts.
- Club Melee
Basic overhead club strikes at close range.
- Thrust
Rapid forward jabs — roll to the side, not backward.
- Cleave
A wide arcing swing that catches flankers — dodge on the wind-up.
- Stomp
Ground impact with its left leg; back off when it plants.
- Hollow Breath
Frontal Hollow damage — stay off its centreline.
- Hollow Eruption
A brief cast that launches anyone in the marked area upward — leave the ring before it detonates.
Hollow Cyclops in the 1.0 game files
Share of each damage type that lands, from the boss's template in the Enshrouded 1.0 server files (build 1267041); the name is the game client's. Hit points are not stored in the files. Where it disagrees with the wiki chart, this is the 1.0 value.
Cutting80%
Piercing60%
Blunt150%
Poisonimmune
Fire120%
Ice80%
Shroud60%
Shock100%
- XP multiplier
- ×8
- Block · backstab
- can block · can be backstabbed
- Health per extra player
- +60%
- Spawn points
- in a dungeon
How Hollow Cyclops fights in the 1.0 files
Scaling, party scaling and the attack list, read from the enemy's template and attack set. Health is shown as a multiple of the baseline enemy of the same level: the files store no hit points, the game works them out from the level. In the files it can block, can be backstabbed, can be pacified.
Health scaling
×8
of the baseline enemy at its level
Damage scaling
×2
of the baseline enemy
Health per extra player
+60%
Damage per extra player
+5%
Attacks
5
Threat (all attacks)
0
Longest reach
25 m
Loot slots
1
| # | Reach | Threat | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 m | 0 | attack |
| 2 | 10 m | 0 | retaliate |
| 3 | 10 m | 0 | retaliate |
| 4 | 8 m | 0 | retaliate |
| 5 | 4 m | 0 | retaliate |
Recommended loadout
Blunt damage carries this fight. Pick a primary weapon from one of these families and pair it with a secondary in case the boss cycles a resist phase:
Builds that work
Preset builds tuned around the damage type (Blunt) that Hollow Cyclops is weakest to:
- Sword & Board TankParry and hold: Vigorous Deflection for stamina on a parry, Heavy and Shiny Plates for armor, Warden and Tower when you are surrounded, Earth Aura for the group.
- Berserker BarbarianGreatsword melee: Titan Edge and Slasher at full rank for its cutting damage, Veteran for crits, Blood Rage after kills, Relentless for crit chains, Whirlwind Crescendo and the two-handed special ability.
- One-Handed WarriorOne-handed melee for damage: Warrior's Path and Slasher at full rank, Swift Blades and One-Handed Specialization, Power Parry and Heavy Handed to overpower, Merciless Attack, Opportunity and Breach to punish it, and Veteran with Battle Heal to heal on crits.
Curated build hubs for this fight
Jump into the per-weapon-type or per-archetype build pages tuned for Blunt damage — every preset there already matches the resistance profile Hollow Cyclops is weakest to.
Recommended loadouts for this fight
6 preset builds whose archetype counters the Hollow resistance-profile family — ranked by tier (S → A → B).
- Starter — First 10 LevelsHybrid
What to buy before you pick a class: one cheap node from each side — Counterstrike, Fire Resistance, Brute, Marksman — plus Well Rested. Fits in the points level 10 gives.
- Fire Mage StarterMage
The first Mage build to take into 1.0: Arsonist and Mage Apprentice for damage, Radiant Aura and Counterstrike for fire around you, Fire Resistance and Healer to stay up.
- Healer SupportMage
Group healing: Healer and Water Aura at full rank, Waters of Life, Healing Revive and Saviour for downed allies, Divine Surge and Righteous Fire. Healer II and Sun Aura are not on the 1.0 tree.
- Ranger SniperRanger
Bow damage and crits: Marksman, Sniper and Skill Shot at full rank, Bow Specialization for the bow's special ability, Fatal Precision and Vitality Surge to keep the crits paying.
- Multi-Shot BowmasterRanger
Volleys: Multi Shot with Spread and Trigger, Marksman and Ranger at full rank, Barrage and Rebound. Ricochets and Rebound II are not on the 1.0 tree.
- Radiant PaladinHybrid
One-handed sword and shield with fire around you: Radiant Aura and Counterstrike at full rank, Arsonist for a fire sword, Battle Heal to heal on melee crits (Veteran makes them more likely), Heavy Plates for armor, and Water Aura with Waters of Life for allies.