Skip to main content
ByYurii Luzhko

Enshrouded fishing guide (1.0)

1.0 · Oct 15 2026Game files, build 1267041

Enshrouded 1.0 has 15 fish, 13 baits and 5 fishing rods in its game files, and 38 placed fishing spots. The bait decides which fish can bite; the rod and the spot change the weight of the trash entry and the “shoe” entry.

The 1.0 server files carry no English fish names. 15 of 15 fish are named here from the game client's English item names and our confirmed mappings (Shimmerfin, Lakehopper, Sunscale, Stripetail, Silverback, Whiskerfin, Emberfin, Waveleaper, Shadowtail, Crimsonback, Thornridge, Shockfin, Yellowfin, Specklefin, Cinderscale).

Fishing baits: which fish each one catches

Each bait gives every fish a weight factor; a fish at 0 cannot bite on that bait. The bars show the share of bites per fish in the ordinary fishing spots once the factor applies (fish weight × factor, re-added to 100%).

  • Simple Fishing Bait

    Tier 0 · catches 2 of 15 fish

    • Lakehopper66.67%
    • Shimmerfin ×0.533.33%
    Recipe (no station named) · makes 5 in 3 min 30 s
  • Fire Fly

    Tier 1 · catches 4 of 15 fish

    • Lakehopper47.17%
    • Shimmerfin47.17%
    • Stripetail ×0.12.83%
    • Sunscale ×0.12.83%

    No crafting recipe in the files.

  • Moth

    Tier 2 · catches 6 of 15 fish

    • Stripetail32.26%
    • Sunscale32.26%
    • Lakehopper ×0.2513.44%
    • Shimmerfin ×0.2513.44%
    • Silverback ×0.15.38%
    • Whiskerfin ×0.13.23%

    No crafting recipe in the files.

  • Grasshopper

    Tier 3 · catches 8 of 15 fish

    • Silverback ×0.737.24%
    • Whiskerfin31.91%
    • Stripetail ×0.257.98%
    • Sunscale ×0.257.98%
    • Lakehopper ×0.15.32%
    • Shimmerfin ×0.15.32%
    • Emberfin ×0.12.13%
    • Waveleaper ×0.12.13%

    No crafting recipe in the files.

  • Scarab

    Tier 4 · catches 8 of 15 fish

    • Emberfin30.77%
    • Waveleaper30.77%
    • Silverback ×0.1511.54%
    • Whiskerfin ×0.2511.53%
    • Stripetail ×0.14.61%
    • Sunscale ×0.14.61%
    • Crimsonback ×0.13.08%
    • Shadowtail ×0.13.08%

    No crafting recipe in the files.

  • Pillbug

    Tier 5 · catches 9 of 15 fish

    • Crimsonback33.76%
    • Shadowtail33.76%
    • Emberfin ×0.258.44%
    • Waveleaper ×0.258.44%
    • Whiskerfin ×0.15.06%
    • Silverback ×0.054.22%
    • Shockfin ×0.12.11%
    • Thornridge ×0.12.11%
    • Yellowfin ×0.12.11%

    No crafting recipe in the files.

  • Common Fishing Bait

    Tier 6 · catches 3 of 15 fish

    • Lakehopper33.33%
    • Shimmerfin33.33%
    • Silverback33.33%
    Made by Captain Melville Fontane (Ol' Captain's Rest) · makes 10 in 3 min 30 s
  • Uncommon Fishing Bait

    Tier 6 · catches 3 of 15 fish

    • Stripetail33.33%
    • Sunscale33.33%
    • Whiskerfin33.33%
    Made by Captain Melville Fontane (Ol' Captain's Rest) · makes 10 in 3 min 30 s
  • Rare Fishing Bait

    Tier 6 · catches 4 of 15 fish

    • Crimsonback25%
    • Emberfin25%
    • Shadowtail25%
    • Waveleaper25%
    Made by Captain Melville Fontane (Ol' Captain's Rest) · makes 10 in 3 min 30 s
  • Epic Fishing Bait I

    Tier 6 · catches 3 of 15 fish

    • Shockfin33.33%
    • Thornridge33.33%
    • Yellowfin33.33%
    Made by Captain Melville Fontane (Ol' Captain's Rest) · makes 10 in 3 min 30 s
  • Frog

    Tier 6 · catches 7 of 15 fish

    • Shockfin24.27%
    • Thornridge24.27%
    • Yellowfin24.27%
    • Crimsonback ×0.259.71%
    • Shadowtail ×0.259.71%
    • Emberfin ×0.13.88%
    • Waveleaper ×0.13.88%

    No crafting recipe in the files.

  • Epic Fishing Bait II

    Tier 7 · catches 2 of 15 fish

    • Cinderscale50%
    • Specklefin50%
    Made by Captain Melville Fontane (Ol' Captain's Rest) · makes 10 in 3 min 30 s
  • Maggots

    Tier 7 · catches 7 of 15 fish

    • Cinderscale32.57%
    • Specklefin32.57%
    • Shockfin ×0.258.14%
    • Thornridge ×0.258.14%
    • Yellowfin ×0.258.14%
    • Crimsonback ×0.15.21%
    • Shadowtail ×0.15.21%

    No crafting recipe in the files.

Fishing rods

A rod carries two factors: one on the weight of the spot's trash entry (trashWeightFactor) and one on its “shoe” entry (shoeWeightFactor). Above 1 makes that entry more likely, below 1 less.

Fishing spots and locations by region

38 spots are placed in the 1.0 world, from 6 spot types. Each region below lists how many of each type it has.

Show the 38 fishing spots on the map
  • Veilwater Basin10

    4 more treasure · 4 few fish, treasure and trash · 2 more fish

  • Albaneve Summits7

    3 more treasure · 2 more fish · 1 few fish, treasure and trash · 1 few fish, mostly treasure

  • Nomad Highlands7

    3 more treasure · 1 more fish · 1 few fish, treasure and trash · 1 few fish, mostly treasure · 1 few fish, mostly trash

  • Kindlewastes4

    2 few fish, treasure and trash · 1 more treasure · 1 more fish

  • Revelwood4

    3 more fish · 1 few fish, treasure and trash

  • Cinder's Cradle3

    3 more treasure

  • Springlands3

    2 more treasure · 1 more fish

The 6 spot types

Named after their templates. The fish odds are the same at every type; what differs is the trash entry and the shoe entry. Both are printed as the files store them (the percentage field) — the files do not say which unit the game reads them in, so compare them with each other rather than as a chance.

Spot typeSpotsTrash entryShoe entry
More treasure_FishingLocation_Generic_MoreTreasure160.040.01
More fish_FishingLocation_Generic_MoreFish100.010.01
Few fish, treasure and trash_FishingLocation_Generic_FewFish_Treasure_and_Trash90.080.08
Few fish, mostly treasure_FishingLocation_Generic_FewFish_Mostly_Treasure20.120.1
Few fish, mostly trash_FishingLocation_Generic_FewFish_Mostly_Trash10.080.3
Default_FishingLocation_Generic_Defaultalso used by: 1_Player, 1_Player_AG2, AutomatedPlayer00.040.04

Low confidence: these are the 38 placements of the spot templates our scan of the world files found, and our extract rates them low confidence. Read the region totals as what the scan found, not as a census.

Every fish and its odds

The 6 spot tables weigh the 15 fish the same way. The share below is before any bait; the best bait is the one that gives the fish its highest share. Every fish is listed for all day — the files mark none for day or night only.

  • common39.21%3 fish
  • uncommon23.52%3 fish
  • rare20.92%4 fish
  • epic16.35%5 fish
FishShare (no bait)Best bait
ShimmerfinTier 1 · common · _Food_raw_bad_T1_fish_common_0113.07%Fire Fly → 47.17%
LakehopperTier 1 · common · _Food_raw_bad_T1_fish_common_0213.07%Simple Fishing Bait → 66.67%
SunscaleTier 2 · uncommon · _Food_raw_bad_T2_fish_uncommon_017.84%Uncommon Fishing Bait → 33.33%
StripetailTier 2 · uncommon · _Food_raw_bad_T2_fish_uncommon_027.84%Uncommon Fishing Bait → 33.33%
SilverbackTier 3 · common · Grilled Silverback_Food_raw_T3_fish_common_0313.07%Grasshopper → 37.24%
WhiskerfinTier 3 · uncommon · Grilled Whiskerfin_Food_raw_T3_fish_uncommon_037.84%Uncommon Fishing Bait → 33.33%
EmberfinTier 4 · rare · _Food_raw_bad_T4_fish_rare_015.23%Scarab → 30.77%
WaveleaperTier 4 · rare · _Food_raw_bad_T4_fish_rare_025.23%Scarab → 30.77%
ShadowtailTier 5 · rare · _Food_raw_bad_T5_fish_rare_045.23%Pillbug → 33.76%
CrimsonbackTier 5 · rare · _Food_raw_T5_fish_rare_035.23%Pillbug → 33.76%
ThornridgeTier 6 · epic · _Food_raw_bad_T6_fish_epic_013.27%Epic Fishing Bait I → 33.33%
ShockfinTier 6 · epic · Grilled Shockfin_Food_raw_bad_T6_fish_epic_033.27%Epic Fishing Bait I → 33.33%
YellowfinTier 6 · epic · _Food_raw_T6_fish_epic_023.27%Epic Fishing Bait I → 33.33%
SpecklefinTier 7 · epic · _Food_raw_bad_T7_fish_epic_043.27%Epic Fishing Bait II → 50%
CinderscaleTier 7 · epic · _Food_raw_bad_T7_fish_epic_053.27%Epic Fishing Bait II → 50%

The files hold 30 fish tables: 6 used by the spot types above, 1 base template, 19 marked _UNUSED and 4 test tables. Only the first 6 are counted here.

Treasure and trash loot by bait

Each bait points to one of 7 trash loot tables. This is what those tables hold, by each item's share of the table. Items with no English name in the files are counted, not named.

Fishing difficulty settings

The fishing minigame has 5 rows of settings in the files, with these fields. The rows carry no names.

FieldRow 1Row 2Row 3Row 4Row 5
Advanced minigame supportedisAdvancedMinigameSupportedNoYesYesYesYes
Reduce number of rounds byreduceNumberOfRoundsBy06000
Rod strength factorrodStrengthFactor1.51.2510.90.9
Rod endurance factorrodEnduranceFactor1.51.25110.8
Quick-time event factorquickTimeEventFactor1.51.251.2510.8

Dedicated servers set this with fishingDifficulty (5 options: VeryEasy, Easy, Normal, Hard, VeryHard; default Normal). Keen's description: “This setting defines the strength of the fish during the fishing minigame. The stronger a fish is, the longer the minigame will proceed.” The files do not say which row belongs to which option, so the rows stay numbered. See the server settings.

From the Enshrouded 1.0 game files (build 1267041, 2026-10-15) — fish spawn tables, trash loot tables, baits, rods and fishing difficulty; spot placements from our scan of the world files. Names only from our confirmed mappings. PinDrop is fan-made and not affiliated with Keen Games.