Skip to main content
ByYurii Luzhko

Partly updated for Enshrouded 1.0— 1.0: multipliers and perk types; the rest is pre-1.0 wiki data

Chief Drak'Dal Axe icon — Enshrouded One-handed Axes

Chief Drak'Dal Axe

Those who wield the Chief Drak'Dal Axe command great awe - one swing is enough to bring a tribe to its knees. It's taken many lives, and lusts for countless more.

Level (1.0)
1–55
Source
Drak Enemy Drop
Attack time (1.0)
0.6s
Scales with (1.0)
Strength

Estimated damage

Level 50
93Damage
Base
85(91.4%)
Blunt
8(8.6%)

Sources: Enshrouded 1.0 game files (server build 1267041, 2026-10-15) for the facts marked 1.0 and the 1.0 game-files block below (level, damage split, attack time, multipliers, perk slots); enshrouded.wiki.gg (pre-1.0) for the description, parry power, source and the damage estimate.

Drak'Dal Chieftain Axe in the 1.0 game files

Enshrouded 1.0 game files, server build 1267041 (2026-10-15) · file id Weapon_T6-TX_1H_Axe_Enemy_Drak_Elite

Level
1–55
loot: spans this level range
Rarity
Common
Attack time
0.6s
lower is faster
Scales with
Strength
Damage multiplier
×1
Speed multiplier
×1
Durability multiplier
×1.83
Tool damage
14 / 6 / 4
wood / stone / metal blocks

Damage split

  • Cutting 50%
  • Piercing 50%

Perk slots, in order

  1. 1Merciless+12 %
  2. 2Ruthless+32 %
  3. 3Blunt Damage+10 %
  4. 4Opportunistic+12 %
  5. 5Stalking+5 %

Values are the files' numbers for the perk in each slot. All perks

The damage number the game shows is calculated by game code from level, rarity and attributes and is not stored in the files, so this block shows the stored multipliers and shares instead. Compare it with other weapons in the 1.0 weapon database.

Perks on the wiki before 1.0 (5)

  • MercilessIncreased Merciless Attack Damage
  • RuthlessIncreased critical strike damage against soaked enemies
  • Blunt DamageAdds Blunt Damage equal to 10% of base damage
  • OpportunisticIncreased critical strike chance against soaked enemies
  • StalkingIncreased damage against Wildlife and Wildbeasts

About this slot

The One-handed Axes slot is rated A for current Enshrouded meta. Heavy single-hand with strong stagger. Great for Warriors that want shield uptime without dropping to a club.

Chief Drak'Dal Axe FAQ

How do I get Chief Drak'Dal Axe in Enshrouded?
Chief Drak'Dal Axe drops in Drak Enemy Drop. As a legendary weapon, it's gated behind a specific Hollow Halls boss, Sun Temple chest, or biome-specific encounter — farm the region listed above for a guaranteed shot.
What level is required for Chief Drak'Dal Axe?
Chief Drak'Dal Axe requires character level 46 to wield. End-game tier — only viable in Albaneve Summits / Veilwater Basin progression.
What attribute does Chief Drak'Dal Axe scale with?
Chief Drak'Dal Axe is a One-handed Axes weapon, which scales with STR (Strength). Invest attribute points into STR to push Chief Drak'Dal Axe's damage to its level cap.
What perks does Chief Drak'Dal Axe have?
Chief Drak'Dal Axe carries 5 named perks: Merciless, Ruthless, Blunt Damage, Opportunistic, Stalking. These compound on top of base damage and are what flag it legendary — mundane drops carry no perks.
What builds use Chief Drak'Dal Axe?
Chief Drak'Dal Axe is a One-handed Axes weapon — see the matching build hubs linked above for preset loadouts that prioritise this slot. Best fit is typically the specialist sub-archetype for this weapon family.
Weapon data from Enshrouded Wiki, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Damage is computed with the wiki's own {{Weapon Stats}} formula (base scaling + 10%-per damage-perk); the wiki notes these figures are not updated post Wake of Water, so treat them as estimates. Legendary flag = weapon carries named perks (mundane drops have none). Not affiliated with Keen Games.