Skip to main content
Ground · Shot

Sand Tornado

Power 200CD 12sDPS 16.7Range 100–300029 Pals
All Ground →

Sand Tornado is a Ground-element shot skill in Palworld with power 200 and a 12-second cooldown. 29 Pals learn it on their own, and the Earth Skill Fruit: Sand Tornado teaches it to any Pal. Effective range: 100–3000.

Generates two sand tornadoes on either side before launching them at an enemy.

  • Long-range
  • Effect-bearing

How to get Sand Tornado

Teachable via Earth Skill Fruit: Sand Tornado. Feed the fruit to any Pal — see all Skill Fruit Tree locations for where it spawns. 29 Pals also learn it natively (see list below).

Earth Skill Fruit: Sand Tornado turns up in 27 loot tables — 9 chests, 7 fishing spots, 7 Skill Fruit trees — with the best odds at a Snowfield skill-fruit tree, 3.2% a roll. The Wandering Merchant sells it at Desert Shop 1 in Duneshelter.

Sand Tornado can be inherited through breeding. Breeding gives a 50% chance to pass down one active skill from either parent, and it can be any skill they know — not just the four they have equipped. Plan a pair in the breeding calculator.

How Sand Tornado stacks up

  • Power: #10 of 13 in Ground Shot
  • DPS: #268 of 308 across skills with this stat
  • Cooldown: #112 of 308 across skills with this stat
  • Range: #125 of 308 across skills with this stat

Best Pals for Sand Tornado (by SAtk)

  1. 1AnubisAnubisSAtk 130Lv 15
  2. 2GildraGildraSAtk 120Lv 15
  3. 3BeakonBeakonSAtk 115Lv 40
  4. 4Prixter LuxPrixter LuxSAtk 115Lv 22
  5. 5PrixterPrixterSAtk 110Lv 22

Ranked by shot attack — the stat that scales ranged/breath skill damage. Full learner roster below.

Pals that learn Sand Tornado (29)

Effects

On hit, Sand Tornado applies Muddy (65 of the 100 needed to trigger it).

Closest comparable skills

SkillPowerCDDPSRange
Missile Burst70030s23.34000
Rocket Arm60030s20.01500
Horn Burst60030s20.01500
Cube Press60030s20.04000
Sand Twister50024s20.85000

When to use Sand Tornado

Sand Tornado is a long-range pick — out to 3000 units, comfortable for kiting flying targets and Tower bosses where staying mobile matters more than peak damage. It also applies muddy, so leading the rotation with it locks the target before your bigger hitters land.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sand Tornado good in Palworld?
Sand Tornado is a niche Ground shot skill — 200 power, 12s cooldown, 16.7 DPS-proxy. Ground hits hard against Electric but is resisted by Grass-type Pals. 29 Pals learn it natively, including Cryolinx Terra, Anubis, Menasting Terra, plus 26 more.
What is the Sand Tornado skill in Palworld?
Generates two sand tornadoes on either side before launching them at an enemy. It is a Ground-element shot skill with 200 base power and 12s cooldown, range 100–3000.
How does Sand Tornado work?
Generates two sand tornadoes on either side before launching them at an enemy. It runs on a moderate 12-second cooldown — leaves room for one filler in between. On hit it applies Muddy (65 of the 100 needed to trigger it).
What pals learn Sand Tornado?
29 Pals learn it natively, including Cryolinx Terra, Anubis, Menasting Terra, plus 26 more. Earth Skill Fruit: Sand Tornado teaches it to any Pal.
Where to find Sand Tornado fruit in Palworld?
The Skill Fruit for Sand Tornado is Earth Skill Fruit: Sand Tornado. Earth Skill Fruit: Sand Tornado turns up in 27 loot tables — 9 chests, 7 fishing spots, 7 Skill Fruit trees — with the best odds at a Snowfield skill-fruit tree, 3.2% a roll. The Wandering Merchant sells it at Desert Shop 1 in Duneshelter. Apply the fruit to any Pal — the element does not have to match. 29 Pals also learn it natively as you level them up.