
Trapping in Project Zomboid (Build 42)
Trapping is a Survival skill. Taking it from 0 to 10 costs 32,775 XP before multipliers — 5 skill books multiply what you earn on the way; the Park Ranger occupation starts with 1 level, and it unlocks 5 recipes.
From the Build 42 dedicated server's files (depot manifest of 23 Sept 2026).
XP for each level
Level 10 alone costs 9,000 XP — 27% of the total.
Traps and what they catch
Each animal lists the traps that can hold it and a base chance for each. Bigger game — rabbits, squirrels and raccoons — goes into cage, box, crate and snare traps; birds only into the stick trap; mice and rats only into the mouse trap.

Crate Trap
- Rabbit30%
- Squirrel30%
- Raccoon30%
Empty, it loses its bait 1 hour in 25

Box Trap
- Rabbit30%
- Raccoon30%
- Squirrel25%
Empty, it loses its bait 1 hour in 25

Cage Trap
- Rabbit40%
- Squirrel40%
- Raccoon40%
Empty, it loses its bait 1 hour in 30

Snare Trap
- Rabbit30%
- Squirrel30%
- Raccoon30%
Empty, it loses its bait 1 hour in 20

Stick Trap
- Bird40%
Empty, it loses its bait 1 hour in 25

Mouse Trap
- Mouse30%
- Rat25%
Empty, it loses its bait 1 hour in 60
Animals: bait, zone and hours
Every animal has its own bait list and its own chance per map zone. Rabbits, squirrels and raccoons are only caught between 19:00 and 05:00; birds, mice and rats at any hour. Rabbits, mice, rats and raccoons come out alive — carried in both hands — unless they starved in the trap first.

Bird
Any hour · Stick Trap 40%
You get a Dead Bird, its food value scaled by a random size. 3–10 XP.
Best bait (chance)
Caterpillar (American Lady Caterpillar)50%
Caterpillar (Banded Wooly Bear Caterpillar)50%
Bread50%
Bread Slices50%
Centipede50%
Centipede (Centipede 2)50%- + 14 more in the table below
Zone (chance)
- Farmland35%
- Farm35%
- Vegetation30%
- Town30%
- Forest20%
- Deep forest20%
- Trailer park20%

Rat
Any hour · Mouse Trap 25%
Alive: Male Rat (Buck), Female Rat (Doe), Rat Pup — Gray, White. 10–19 XP alive, 3–8 if found dead.
Best bait (chance)
Cheese60%
Processed Cheese55%
Bacon Bits40%
Peanut Butter40%
Apple35%
Orange35%- + 2 more in the table below
Zone (chance)
- Farmland50%
- Farm50%
- Trailer park40%
- Town30%
- Vegetation20%
- Forest10%
- Deep forest10%

Mouse
Any hour · Mouse Trap 30%
Alive: Male Mouse (Buck), Female Mouse (Doe), Mouse Pup — Golden, Deer, White. 10–19 XP alive, 3 if found dead.
Best bait (chance)
Cheese60%
Processed Cheese55%
Bacon Bits40%
Peanut Butter40%
Apple35%
Orange35%- + 2 more in the table below
Zone (chance)
- Farmland60%
- Farm60%
- Trailer park60%
- Town50%
- Vegetation20%
- Forest10%
- Deep forest10%

Rabbit
19:00–05:00 (11 checks a day) · Cage Trap 40%, Box Trap 30%, Crate Trap 30%, Snare Trap 30%
Alive: Male Rabbit (Buck), Female Rabbit (Doe), Baby Rabbit (Kitten) — Swamp, Appalachian, Cottontail. 10–19 XP alive, 10–33 if found dead.
Best bait (chance)
Carrots45%
Bell Pepper40%
Cabbage40%
Lettuce40%
Apple35%
Banana35%- + 4 more in the table below
Zone (chance)
- Deep forest15%
- Forest12%
- Vegetation10%
- Town2%
- Trailer park2%

Squirrel
19:00–05:00 (11 checks a day) · Cage Trap 40%, Crate Trap 30%, Snare Trap 30%, Box Trap 25%
You get a Dead Squirrel, its food value scaled by a random size. 3–20 XP.
Best bait (chance)
Cereal45%
Peanut Butter45%
Apple40%
Corn40%
Lettuce40%
Orange40%- + 4 more in the table below
Zone (chance)
- Deep forest15%
- Forest12%
- Vegetation10%
- Town2%
- Trailer park2%
Raccoon
19:00–05:00 (11 checks a day) · Cage Trap 40%, Box Trap 30%, Crate Trap 30%, Snare Trap 30%
Alive: Male Raccoon (Boar), Female Raccoon (Sow), Baby Raccoon (Kit) — Gray. 10–19 XP alive, 10–33 if found dead.
Best bait (chance)
Carrots45%
Bell Pepper40%
Cabbage40%
Lettuce40%
Apple35%
Banana35%- + 4 more in the table below
Zone (chance)
- Deep forest15%
- Forest12%
- Vegetation10%
- Town2%
- Trailer park2%
Every bait, by animal
The bait's chance for each animal; a dash means that animal ignores it.
| Bait | Bird | Rat | Mouse | Rabbit | Squirrel | Raccoon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | 35% | 35% | 35% | 40% | 35% | |
| — | 40% | 40% | — | — | — | |
| — | — | — | 35% | — | 35% | |
| — | — | — | 40% | 30% | 40% | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| — | — | — | 40% | — | 40% | |
| — | — | — | 45% | — | 45% | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 45% | — | — | — | 45% | — | |
| — | 60% | 60% | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 45% | — | — | 35% | 40% | 35% | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| — | — | — | — | 40% | — | |
| — | — | — | 40% | 40% | 40% | |
| — | 30% | 30% | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| — | 35% | 35% | — | 40% | — | |
| — | — | — | 35% | 35% | 35% | |
| — | 40% | 40% | — | 45% | — | |
| — | — | — | — | 40% | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| — | — | — | 35% | — | 35% | |
| — | 55% | 55% | — | — | — | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| — | 35% | 35% | 35% | — | 35% | |
| 50% | — | — | — | — | — |
Trap catch odds calculator
Once an hour, each animal that takes your trap and bait and lives in the zone makes two rolls out of 100: the trap's chance + the bait's chance + 1.5 per Trapping level, then the zone's chance + 1.5 per level. Every animal that passes both goes on a list, and the game picks one of them at random.
| Animal | Per check, 22:00 | Per check, noon | Within 24 checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.7% | not out | 39% | |
| Raccoon | 9.7% | not out | 39% |
Over one day: a catch 77%, the bait stolen with nothing caught 19%.
One check per in-game hour, and only while the trap's square is not loaded — stand next to it and nothing walks in. The bait must still be fresh; an empty baited trap loses its bait one hour in 30.
- Traps only roll while their square is not loaded: the check returns early when you are close enough for the game to stream the trap in.
- The bait has to still be fresh; once it is not, the trap catches nothing. A catch uses the bait up.
- Where zones overlap, the trap rolls once for every zone on its square, so the same animal can get on the list twice.
- An unloaded empty trap can also be wrecked: one hour in 40 × its strength (Crate 600, Box 600, Cage 800, Snare 400, Stick 600, Mouse 2000).
- XP only goes to the player who placed the trap: 10–19 for a live animal, or the animal's random size ÷ 3 (at least 3) for a dead one.
Read from the game's Lua: TrapDefinition.lua (traps, animals, baits, zones, hours) and STrapGlobalObject.lua (the hourly roll, bait theft, damage, XP).
How to level Trapping
Trapping XP comes from collecting an animal from a trap you placed yourself. The amount follows the animal's size, with a floor of 3 XP per catch.
A higher skill raises the chance a trap catches something, and better traps need a higher level to build.
Adapted from PZwiki, Trapping (CC BY-NC-SA 3.0); shared under the same licence.
XP needed for each level
| Level | XP for this level | Total XP |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 75 | 75 |
| 2 | 150 | 225 |
| 3 | 300 | 525 |
| 4 | 750 | 1,275 |
| 5 | 1,500 | 2,775 |
| 6 | 3,000 | 5,775 |
| 7 | 4,500 | 10,275 |
| 8 | 6,000 | 16,275 |
| 9 | 7,500 | 23,775 |
| 10 | 9,000 | 32,775 |
What you actually earn is scaled first. Starting with no levels in Trapping cuts every gain to ×0.25; a starting +1 is ×1, +2 ×1.33 and +3 or more ×1.66. Fast Learner adds ×1.3, Slow Learner ×0.7. How the multipliers work.
Trapping skill books
Reading a volume multiplies the Trapping XP you earn while your level is inside its range: every tenth of the book read adds a tenth of the multiplier. The game lets you open a volume from one level below its range, and not once you are past it (ISReadABook.lua).




Trapping IV: "Research on Rodents and Mammals of Kentucky"
- Levels
- 7–8
- Pages
- 340
- XP up to
- ×12

Trapping V: "The Encyclopedia of Applied Animal Psychology"
- Levels
- 9–10
- Pages
- 380
- XP up to
- ×16
Multipliers from the game's skill-book table (lua/server/XpSystem/XPSystem_SkillBook.lua); “where it spawns” opens the map's item finder on the loot tables.
Start with Trapping
Levels a new character gets in Trapping — and, through them, a faster XP rate (see above):
- Park Rangeroccupation · +1
Hikertrait · +1
Trapping from TV and VHS
1 Life and Living show give 400 XP in Trapping. 1 VHS tape give 500 XP. Both stop counting once the skill reaches level 3 in the default sandbox settings, and before the multipliers above. Shows and tapes, by name.
Recipes you learn by levelling Trapping
Reaching the level teaches the recipe — no magazine needed.
- Lv 2
Make Stick Trap - Lv 4
Make Crate Trap - Lv 5
Make Cage Trap - Lv 6
Make Snare Trap - Lv 8
Make Box Trap
What Trapping unlocks (3)
Crafting and building recipes that need a Trapping level. “Must be learned” recipes also need a magazine, a TV show or an occupation that teaches them.
| Level | Recipe | Also needs |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | — | |
| 2 | Carpentry 1 | |
| 3 | — |
More skills
Pictures: item and trait icons and the health-panel figure are The Indie Stone's game art; item renders and shop signs are from PZwiki (CC BY-NC-SA 3.0).
Project Zomboid is a game by The Indie Stone. PinDrop is fan-made and not affiliated with The Indie Stone.