Skip to main content
ByYurii Luzhko

Best Crops to Grow in Project Zomboid (B42)

Build 42.214 min read

For food, grow Watermelon: one plant at full health gives about 8,808 kcal, more than three times the next crop (Pumpkin, 2,626). For speed, Radishes are ready in 30 days, but a radish is only 1 kcal.

A farm is worth the water only if you grow the right thing. This guide picks one crop per job from the 55 in the Build 42 files.

Watermelon, pumpkin, cabbage, potato and corn icons from Project Zomboid
Item icons from the game files, laid out by PinDrop.
On this page

How we ranked them

Four numbers decide, all from the game's own files.

  1. Food per plant: the mean harvest at plant health 100 times the item's calories (item script). Watermelon: 5–8 × 1,355 kcal.
  2. Days to harvest: from the growth code at Farming Speed 1, which is the default in the standard modes.
  3. Shelf life: days an item stays fresh (item script).
  4. Season: the months a crop may be sown, and whether it is cold-hardy (farming code).

What the files cannot tell you

Which crop is "easiest" is not a number in the files. Watering, pests and mildew are the same rules for every crop; see the farming rules.

The best crop for each job

  1. Watermelon: most food. 5–8 × 1,355 kcal per plant, about 8,808 kcal, in 90 days. Sow Mar–May; best in Apr. It wants the most water of the common crops (80). Seeds: kitchen (4,877 on our map), living room (4,728 on our map), closet (2,953 on our map).

  2. Pumpkin: the cheap second. 5–8 × 404 kcal, about 2,626 kcal in 90 days. Sow Mar–May.

  3. Radishes: fastest. 30 days and 9–14 per plant, but 1 kcal each: a filler between bigger crops. Sow Feb–Aug.

  4. Kale: comes back. 5–8 × 178 kcal (about 1,157 kcal) in 60.8 days, then it regrows every 37 days. It is also cold-hardy. Strawberry Plant regrows too, but at 4 kcal it is a treat.

  5. Potatoes: keeps. Potatoes, Sweet Potatoes and Turnip stay fresh 28 days, the longest of any food crop. Potatoes: 5–9 × 70 kcal in 90 days, sow Feb–Apr.

Pro tip

A seed packet holds 5 seeds, and a seed-bearing plant gives seeds back when you harvest it, so one packet can be the start of the whole farm. Full seed sources are on the farming page.

What survives winter

Outdoors in winter, only the cold-hardy crops keep growing: Cabbages, Garlic and Kale. Of those, Cabbages (6–8 × 180 kcal, sow Feb–Jul) and Kale (sow Feb–Aug) give food; Garlic is slow (240 days). A greenhouse or indoor planting is not covered here. The season rules apply only when the Plant Growing Seasons option is on.

The five crops with the most food

After Watermelon, the gap is large: Pumpkin gives 30% of it.

CropPer plantDaysSow months
Watermelon8,808 kcal90Mar–May
Pumpkin2,626 kcal90Mar–May
Cabbages1,260 kcal60.8Feb–Jul
Kale1,157 kcal60.8Feb–Aug
Corn616 kcal90Mar–May

Common mistakes

  • Sowing out of season. Outside a crop's sow months the plant is cursed, and a cursed plant loses health twice as fast (farming code).
  • Planting for speed only. Radishes are 30 days but 1 kcal; Watermelon takes 90 days for 734 times the food.
  • Forgetting the water. Each crop has a water need; a late watering delays the stage, a missed one stalls it.

What to sow, month by month

Every edible vegetable by the months it may be sown.

Open the sowing calendar
MonthSow
Jan—
FebBroccoli, Cabbages, Carrots, Cauliflower, Green Peas, Kale, Lettuce, Onions, Potatoes, Radishes, Spinach, Strawberry Plant, Sugar Beet
MarBroccoli, Cabbages, Carrots, Cauliflower, Corn, Cucumber, Green Peas, Kale, Lettuce, Onions, Potatoes, Pumpkin, Radishes, Soybeans, Spinach, Strawberry Plant, Sugar Beet, Sunflower, Tobacco, Watermelon, Zucchini
AprBell Pepper, Broccoli, Cabbages, Carrots, Cauliflower, Corn, Cucumber, Green Peas, Kale, Lettuce, Potatoes, Pumpkin, Radishes, Soybeans, Spinach, Strawberry Plant, Sugar Beet, Sunflower, Tobacco, Tomato Vine, Watermelon, Zucchini
MayBell Pepper, Broccoli, Cabbages, Carrots, Corn, Cucumber, Kale, Pumpkin, Radishes, Soybeans, Spinach, Sugar Beet, Sunflower, Sweet Potatoes, Tobacco, Tomato Vine, Turnip, Watermelon, Zucchini
JunBell Pepper, Broccoli, Cabbages, Carrots, Kale, Radishes, Spinach, Sugar Beet, Sweet Potatoes, Tobacco, Tomato Vine, Turnip
JulBroccoli, Cabbages, Carrots, Garlic, Kale, Lettuce, Radishes, Spinach, Sugar Beet, Sweet Potatoes, Tobacco, Turnip
AugBarley, Flax, Garlic, Hemp, Hops, Kale, Lettuce, Radishes, Rye, Turnip, Winter Wheat
SepBarley, Flax, Garlic, Hemp, Hops, Lettuce, Rye, Turnip, Winter Wheat
OctBarley, Flax, Hemp, Hops, Rye, Turnip, Winter Wheat
Nov—
Dec—

Pages to keep open

Related pages

Sources

Thanks to The Indie Stone for making Project Zomboid. PinDrop is fan-made and not affiliated with The Indie Stone.