Skip to main content
ByYurii Luzhko

Best Shops in Kenshi — Towns Ranked by Stock

Kenshi v1.0.68 data2 min read

Heft is the best shopping town: its shops list 220 different items, ahead of Mongrel (205). For armour and goods it is Heft again.

The same stock lists feed the shop finder, which answers "who sells this item". This page answers "which town should I shop in".

Heft, the Kenshi town with the widest shop stock, in the game
Heft, from the Kenshi Wiki (game screenshot, © Lo-Fi Games).

All 35 towns, ranked by stock

Pick what you are shopping for to re-rank; the best ten are numbered on the map. Click a column to sort by it.

Rank by

Kenshi world map with the 35 shopping towns pinned, the best ten numbered

Tap a pin to see which place it is.

35 of 35 towns

towns
#
1HeftUnited Cities10115112186365220102
2MongrelMongrel11233712206152205117
3World's EndTech Hunters72434018614618393
4HengUnited Cities718321218475017787
5Black ScratchTech Hunters7622018624315168
6Blister HillThe Holy Nation131333110474715184
7Flats LagoonTech Hunters6634018453413769
8StackThe Holy Nation11032110534113777
9StoatUnited Cities71720110434213367
10Sho-BattaiUnited Cities7112810532912258
11Drifter's LastUnited Cities662700553011862
12ClownsteadyUnited Cities6191710432310360
13SharkSwampers513320053310177
14BarkUnited Cities661800463010044
15AdmagShek Kingdom79251050149953
16The HubHoly Nation Outlaws222171038199734
17BrinkUnited Cities3112011013318638
18Flotsam VillageFlotsam Ninjas22412203367757
19Last StandShek Kingdom5411005067140
20SpringAnti-Slavers26100023246326
21Bad TeethThe Holy Nation813160021116145
22SquinShek Kingdom540005066032
23RotHounds1012004335844
24MournTech Hunters20100033145726
25EyesocketSlave Traders3015001127534
26Slave MarketsSlave Traders1015001127534
27CatunUnited Cities3600034115131
28Farming VillageUnited Cities300003633914
29Mud TownSwampers200003403429
30Okran's FistThe Holy Nation2015001053023
31Okran's ShieldThe Holy Nation201500682919
32Black Desert CitySkeletons200015702222
33Slave FarmSlave Traders100001501514
34Crab TownCrab Raiders100009099
35RebirthThe Holy Nation100006396

The best single shops

Towns win by having many shops. For one stop, these are the shops with the longest lists of their own.

Armour: distinct armour pieces in one shop (clothing not counted)
ShopTownPieces
Ronin Armor ShopFlats Lagoon23
Ronin Armor ShopWorld's End23
Heft ArmoryHeft22
Clothes ShopBlister Hill20
Clothing ShopBrink20
Clothing ShopHeft20
Clothing ShopHeng20
Mongrel Clothes ShopMongrel20
Robot limbs: distinct limbs in one shop
ShopTownLimbs
Mongrel Robotics WorkshopMongrel20
Robotics WorkshopBlack Scratch18
Travel and Repairs ShopFlats Lagoon18
Robotics WorkshopHeft18
Weapons: distinct weapons in one shop
ShopTownWeapons
Flotsam ArmoryFlotsam Village24
Black Market BarThe Hub22
Empire Weapon ShopHeng18
Ronin Weapon ShopWorld's End18
Mongrel Weapon ShopMongrel17
Holy Weapon ShopBad Teeth13
Holy Weapon ShopBlister Hill13
Shark SmithyShark13

FAQ

What is the best shop town in Kenshi?

Heft: its shops list 220 different items, then Mongrel with 205.

Where is the best armour shop in Kenshi?

By distinct armour pieces in one shop, the Ronin Armor Shop in Flats Lagoon (23). By town, Heft (51 pieces across its shops).

Where is the best robotics or limb shop?

The Mongrel Robotics Workshop in Mongrel lists the most limbs (20); see where to buy robot limbs for all of them.

Where is the best weapon shop in Kenshi?

The Flotsam Armory in Flotsam Village lists 24 weapons, the most in one shop. By town, Flotsam Village and World's End tie at 24.

Does this say which shop is cheapest?

No. The data has stock lists and rarity labels, not prices per shop.

Pages to keep open

Related pages

Sources

PinDrop is fan-made and not affiliated with Lo-Fi Games.