Skip to main content
ByYurii Luzhko

How to Buy a House in Kenshi — Prices by Town

Kenshi v1.0.68 data4 min read

Click a building marked for sale, press buy and confirm. The cheapest intact house is a Small Shack at 4,000 cats (sold in 14 towns); a collapsed one starts at 1,500 (Blister Hill, Stack and The Hub).

Prices are read from the same town data as the towns pages. Slide the budget, filter, or tap a pin.

Bark, a Kenshi town seen from above, in the game
Bark, from the Kenshi Wiki (game screenshot, © Lo-Fi Games).
On this page

How to buy a house

From the wiki's guides to Getting Started and Player-Owned Buildings in Town, in short:

  1. Walk up to a building and click it. If it is for sale its details say so and show a buy button; not every building in a town is for sale.
  2. Press the buy button and confirm in the window that follows.
  3. If the building is collapsed, right-click it and pick repair; the next window shows how many Building Materials the repair needs. Buy them from a trader or make them yourself: where to buy Building Materials.
  4. Build furniture and crafting benches inside it and on its roof. Public buildings are patrolled by the guards and can host a shop counter; private ones are closed to townspeople.

You cannot sell it back

The wiki is explicit that a building bought in a town cannot be sold. It also warns that when a town's override changes (a world state triggered by killing or imprisoning certain characters), everything you built in that town's buildings is lost.

All 67 offers by town

Slide the budget to see what you can afford, narrow to intact, collapsed or override-proof towns, and tap a pin or a row. Prices are in cats.

State

Kenshi world map with the 23 towns that sell buildings pinned

Tap a pin to see which place it is.

67 of 67 offers · 23 towns

offers
Small Shack2 on offerBlister HillThe Holy NationCollapsed1,500No
Small Shack2 on offerStackThe Holy NationCollapsed1,500No
Small Shack6 on offerThe HubHoly Nation OutlawsCollapsed1,500Yes
Residential buildings2 on offerMud TownSwampersIntact4,000Yes
Residential Small4 on offerBarkUnited CitiesIntact4,000No
Small Shack2 on offerBad TeethThe Holy NationIntact4,000No
Small ShackBlack ScratchTech HuntersIntact4,000Yes
Small Shack3 on offerBlister HillThe Holy NationIntact4,000No
Small ShackFlats LagoonTech HuntersIntact4,000Yes
Small Shack2 on offerHeftUnited CitiesIntact4,000No
Small Shack2 on offerMongrelMongrelIntact4,000Yes
Small ShackMournTech HuntersIntact4,000Yes
Small Shack2 on offerSho-BattaiUnited CitiesIntact4,000No
Small Shack2 on offerStackThe Holy NationIntact4,000No
Small ShackStoatUnited CitiesIntact4,000No
Swamp Shack3 on offerBarkUnited CitiesIntact4,000No
Swamp Shack3 on offerGrayflayer VillageSwampersIntact4,000No
Swamp Shack3 on offerSharkSwampersIntact4,000No
Storm House2 on offerThe HubHoly Nation OutlawsCollapsed4,800Yes
Old Storm House3 on offerThe HubHoly Nation OutlawsCollapsed6,000Yes
Swamp StoreBarkUnited CitiesIntact6,400No
Swamp StoreSharkSwampersIntact6,400No
LonghouseBad TeethThe Holy NationCollapsed7,200No
LonghouseMournTech HuntersCollapsed7,200Yes
Longhouse2 on offerSquinShek KingdomCollapsed7,200No
Longhouse3 on offerThe HubHoly Nation OutlawsCollapsed7,200Yes
StephouseMournTech HuntersCollapsed9,000Yes
BughouseThe HubHoly Nation OutlawsCollapsed10,500Yes
L-House2 on offerThe HubHoly Nation OutlawsCollapsed10,500Yes
Outpost s-IIIMournTech HuntersCollapsed12,000Yes
SnailhouseThe HubHoly Nation OutlawsCollapsed12,000Yes
StationhouseThe HubHoly Nation OutlawsCollapsed12,000Yes
Storm HouseBarkUnited CitiesIntact12,800No
Storm House2 on offerHeftUnited CitiesIntact12,800No
Storm HouseMournTech HuntersIntact12,800Yes
Storm HouseStoatUnited CitiesIntact12,800No
Y-HouseMongrelMongrelIntact14,000Yes
Metal WallhouseBlack Desert CitySkeletonsIntact16,000No
Old Storm HouseClownsteadyUnited CitiesIntact16,000No
Old Storm HouseHeftUnited CitiesIntact16,000No
Old Storm HouseStoatUnited CitiesIntact16,000No
Swamp HouseBarkUnited CitiesIntact16,000No
Swamp HouseGrayflayer VillageSwampersIntact16,000No
Swamp House2 on offerSharkSwampersIntact16,000No
Outpost s-IVMournTech HuntersCollapsed18,000Yes
LonghouseBarkUnited CitiesIntact19,200No
LonghouseClownsteadyUnited CitiesIntact19,200No
Longhouse2 on offerHeftUnited CitiesIntact19,200No
Longhouse2 on offerHengUnited CitiesIntact19,200No
Longhouse3 on offerSho-BattaiUnited CitiesIntact19,200No
Longhouse2 on offerSquinShek KingdomIntact19,200No
LonghouseStoatUnited CitiesIntact19,200No
WatchtowerAdmagShek KingdomCollapsed21,000No
WatchtowerMournTech HuntersCollapsed21,000Yes
StephouseBrinkUnited CitiesIntact24,000No
StephouseStoatUnited CitiesIntact24,000No
BughouseTrader's EdgeTraders GuildIntact28,000No
Y-HouseBlack ScratchTech HuntersIntact28,000Yes
Y-HouseClownsteadyUnited CitiesIntact28,000No
Y-HouseStoatUnited CitiesIntact28,000No
Metal Wallhouse3 on offerSpringAnti-SlaversIntact32,000No
Swamp DomeMud TownSwampersIntact32,000Yes
Swamp House3 on offerSpringAnti-SlaversIntact32,000No
Outpost s-IVHeftUnited CitiesIntact48,000No
WatchtowerAdmagShek KingdomIntact56,000No
WatchtowerClownsteadyUnited CitiesIntact56,000No
WatchtowerHeftUnited CitiesIntact56,000No

What each building type costs

The cheapest price of each type among the offers, intact and collapsed, and how many towns sell it. Cheapest first.

BuildingCheapest intactCheapest collapsedDearestTowns
Residential buildings4,000—4,0001
Residential Small4,000—4,0001
Small Shack4,0001,5004,00011
Swamp Shack4,000—4,0003
Swamp Store6,400—6,4002
L-House—10,50010,5001
Outpost s-III—12,00012,0001
Snailhouse—12,00012,0001
Stationhouse—12,00012,0001
Storm House12,8004,80012,8005
Y-House14,000—28,0004
Metal Wallhouse16,000—32,0002
Old Storm House16,0006,00016,0004
Swamp House16,000—32,0004
Longhouse19,2007,20019,20010
Stephouse24,0009,00024,0003
Bughouse28,00010,50028,0002
Swamp Dome32,000—32,0001
Outpost s-IV48,00018,00048,0002
Watchtower56,00021,00056,0004

Towns where a bought house is safe

The wiki lists towns that no world-state override can change: Black Scratch, Mongrel, Mourn, Mud Town, The Hub, Flats Lagoon, and every Waystation. 6 of them sell buildings: Black Scratch, Flats Lagoon, Mongrel, Mourn, The Hub and Mud Town. They hold 22 offers; the cheapest intact one is the Small Shack in Black Scratch at 4,000 cats.

TownFactionOffersCheapestDearest
Black ScratchTech Hunters24,00028,000
Flats LagoonTech Hunters14,0004,000
MongrelMongrel34,00014,000
MournTech Hunters74,00021,000
The HubHoly Nation Outlaws191,50012,000
Mud TownSwampers34,00032,000

FAQ

How do I buy a house in Kenshi?

Click a building that is for sale, press buy and confirm; a collapsed one must then be repaired with Building Materials. The 67 offers are in the table above.

How much does a house cost in Kenshi?

4,000 cats for the cheapest intact one (a Small Shack), 1,500 for the cheapest collapsed one, up to 56,000 for a Watchtower.

Can you sell a house in Kenshi?

No: the wiki says a building bought in a town cannot be sold.

Where can I buy a house in the Hub, Squin or Mongrel?

All three sell buildings. The Hub has 19 on offer, Squin 4 and Mongrel 3; see the table for prices.

Should I buy a house or build a base?

That is a play choice the data does not settle. The wiki notes that town guards protect a building you own in a town while you research; for outposts, the best spots are on the base locations page.

Pages to keep open

Related pages

Sources

PinDrop is fan-made and not affiliated with Lo-Fi Games.