Skip to main content
ByYurii Luzhko

How to Make Money in My Summer Car (Pay List)

Game files, build v.231210-015 min read

The biggest payouts in the files are the Amateur rally (8,000 MK for gold after a 1,000 MK entry), Fleetari's 4 junk cars (10,900 MK for all of them) and the haybale farm job (3,500 MK). A full firewood load pays up to 3,200 MK and each of the 5 waste wells 1,200 MK. Strawberries at 40 MK a box are only filler.

My Summer Car has no job board: money comes from phone calls, a few fixed places and the rally. These seven steps go through every payout we could read from the files, with the exact sum, and say what each one needs.

On this page

The 7 steps at a glance

Seven sources of money, in the order the guide takes them. Every sum is a value stored in the game files.

  1. Sell the junk cars to Fleetari. 10,900 MK for all 4.
  2. Deliver firewood. Up to 3,200 MK a load.
  3. Empty the waste wells. 1,200 MK at each of 5 houses.
  4. Take the farm jobs. 3,500 MK or 1,500 MK.
  5. Visit the grandma. Coffee money, orders and a 500 MK bonus.
  6. Enter the rally. 2,500 MK or 8,000 MK for gold.
  7. Pick up the small change. Strawberries, hitchhikers, the uncle.

Step 1: Sell the junk cars to Fleetari

Fleetari's office script tracks 4 junk cars and pays a fixed sum for each: Car 1 2,000 MK, Car 2 3,200 MK, Car 3 4,500 MK, Car 4 1,200 MK. When you bring cars it adds up the ones delivered and hands over the total in one go, and after each car it sets a "delivered" flag, so a car pays once.

Two of the cars stand at pins on our map: Car 2 at Old barn 12 (junk) and Car 3 at Old barn 8 (junk). The files put Car 1 at x -410, z -646 and Car 4 at x -121, z -948, where we have no pin. The delivery check watches the distance to the yard at Fleetari's repair shop. How you move a car there (driving, towing) is not in the files we read.

The biggest single car

Car 3 pays 4,500 MK alone, more than a Junior rally gold, with no entry fee or class. It is the one at Old barn 8 (junk).

Step 2: Deliver firewood

A man at Wood house 1 phones to order "a flatbed load of firewoods". The Flatbed pays by the piece: 20 MK for each firewood piece, capped at 3,200 MK, which is 160 pieces. Unsplit logs fill the bed but earn nothing. The full walk-through is in the firewood guide.

Step 3: Empty the waste wells

The game has 5 houses that phone about a full sewage well ("Our sewage well is full of crap. Come and empty it."). All 5 jobs have the same price in the files, 1,200 MK, so 6,000 MK if you do every one. The houses are the 5 "Waste well job" pins on the jobs layer. The Gifu truck carries a Hose item in the files; we did not trace the emptying logic, only the price.

Step 4: Take the farm jobs

Mr. Tohvakka at the Farm phones with two jobs. "Transport all the haybales back to our farm" is stored as PaymentHaybale, 3,500 MK; "transport the combine harvester back to our farm from Russakka's field" is PaymentCombine, 1,500 MK. The haybale job pays more than twice as much as the combine job, so take it first.

Step 5: Visit the grandma

The grandma at Mummola pays when you sit with her over coffee: 10 MK for each of her comments you hear plus the value of what you dropped in her potato box (the file clamps that sum to 20 MK–1,000 MK), and a further 500 MK if you gave her a lift to the church. That is up to 1,500 MK a visit. A grocery order (milk, sugar, sausages) pays 65 MK against 23.40 MK at Teimo's shelf. See the grandma guide for what to bring.

Step 6: Enter the rally

The rally has two classes. In the Junior class the entry is 500 MK and the top three earn 2,500 MK, 1,750 MK and 1,000 MK; in the Amateur class the entry is 1,000 MK and the top three earn 8,000 MK, 5,000 MK and 3,000 MK. Clear of the entry that is 2,000 MK for a Junior gold and 7,000 MK for an Amateur gold. You need a safe, inspected car first: the rally guide lists what the form checks, and the inspection guide how to pass.

Step 7: Pick up the small change

At the strawberry field each box dropped pays 40 MK. A hitchhiker from the drunk house offers 40 MK to 60 MK for a ride, and two more characters (the uncle in the home yard and the Kilju guy's hitchhiker) hand out a random 10 MK to 70 MK. An item called "holiday present" in the home yard holds 1,000 MK.

The pay list

Pay per completed job, biggest first. "Starts from" says how the job reaches you.

JobPayStarts from
Amateur rally, gold8,000 MK (7,000 MK after entry)Registration form at the rally start
Fleetari junk car 34,500 MKBring the car to the repair shop
Farm, haybales3,500 MKPhone call (Tohvakka)
Firewood, full loadup to 3,200 MKPhone call (Wood house 1)
Junior rally, gold2,500 MK (2,000 MK after entry)Registration form at the rally start
Farm, combine1,500 MKPhone call (Tohvakka)
Waste well1,200 MK each, 5 wellsPhone call (the house)
Holiday present1,000 MKItem in the home yard
Hitchhiker40 MK to 60 MKA ride
Strawberries40 MK per boxThe field

Common mistakes

  • Counting the rally prize without the entry fee. Gold is 8,000 MK, but 1,000 MK leaves the table first.
  • Buying groceries without an order. The grandma's base price for a milk is 3 MK; Teimo sells it for more.
  • Expecting every junk car at once. Each of the 4 pays once, and Car 4 is the smallest at 1,200 MK.
  • Treating these as today's prices. They are the values in an older build (see below).

About these numbers

These are the start-of-game values in the files of build v.231210-01 (10 Dec 2023). Steam's latest build is v.250908-01 (8 Sep 2025), and its notes say some store prices keep rising as adverts are delivered, so prices and pay in the current game may differ.

Where a sum depends on play (firewood load, the grandma's comments, the rally result) the guide gives the formula or the cap, not a promise.

Pages to keep open

Related pages

Sources

© Amistech Games. PinDrop is fan-made and not affiliated with Amistech Games.