Skip to main content

Hollow Knight Areas

18 zones with 422 rooms in the game files, of which 295 have a place on the in-game map. The table counts the pins on our map zone by zone.

Source: Hollow Knight game files, version 1.5.78.11833, Team Cherry. Steam now carries 1.5.12620, which has fixes only. © Team Cherry. PinDrop is fan-made and not affiliated with Team Cherry.

Rooms and pins per area

Areas of Hollow Knight with rooms in the files, rooms on the map and pins
AreaRooms in filesRooms on mapPins
Dirtmouth611
Howling Cliffs7616
Forgotten Crossroads534051
Greenpath343140
Fungal Wastes272737
Fog Canyon13133
Queen's Gardens201816
City of Tears373526
Royal Waterways181722
Crystal Peak272737
Resting Grounds141214
Deepnest292741
The Hive6615
Kingdom's Edge222026
Ancient Basin161515
White Palace1800
Godhome6900
Colosseum of Fools600

All areas link to the same map; use its layer filters to see one kind of pin.

Pins by category

Map pins per area and category
AreaBenchesStag stationsTram stationsWhispering rootsGrubsCharmsMask shardsVessel fragmentsGeo rocksSoul totemsLore tablets
Dirtmouth10000000000
Howling Cliffs00011200831
Forgotten Crossroads311151213060
Greenpath510141012430
Fungal Wastes300222002530
Fog Canyon00001000200
Queen's Gardens31013000620
City of Tears62017101710
Royal Waterways100130101240
Crystal Peak200181101860
Resting Grounds21121200320
Deepnest211171112330
The Hive10012110900
Kingdom's Edge201121001180
Ancient Basin21102100611

About these counts

A room counts as being on the map when the game's own pause map gives it a position. White Palace, Godhome, Colosseum of Fools have rooms in the files (White Palace 18, Godhome 69, Colosseum of Fools 6) but no position on the in-game map, so they show 0 pins here.

The zones hold 360 of the 1,119 pins on the map. The other 759 sit in rooms that the zone table does not attribute to any of these zones, so they appear on the map but in no row above. Charm pins are listed with their rooms on the charms page.

Source field: games/hollow-knight/data/areas.json: zone, scenes, mapRooms, pins, pinTotal. Pin counts come from the same extraction as the map.